Close 

Optical transceiver for high-density 100-gigabit Ethernet and ON uses introduced by Avago

SAN JOSE, Calif., 18 March 2013. Avago Technologies in San Jose, Calif., is introducing the AFBR-8420Z 100-gigabit CFP2 optical transceiver for high-density 100-gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (ON).

The device is a 10-channel pluggable multi-mode parallel optic transceiver module is for delivering 10G data channels for modern 100-gigabit networks.

The device supports 100-gigabit-per-second SR10 and 10x10-gigabit-per-second Ethernet interconnects per IEEE 802.3ba Clause 86 and 802.3ae Clause 52.

The optical transceiver complies to CFP2 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and 100 Gigabit IEEE 802.3ba specifications, as well as to 100-gigabit BASE-SR10, CAUI, and CPPI.

The device also is compatible with 10 Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3ae specifications: 10GBASE-SR; offers link distance as long as 100 meters for OM3 fiber and 150 meters for OM4 fiber; offers low power dissipation; has a diagnostic feature set accessible via MDIO; 850-nanometer VCSEL array in transmit and PIN array in receive; and is interoperable with 40G SR4 and Avago 10G SR optic.

For more information contact Avago online at www.avagotech.com.

Related stories

Optical technology: at the speed of light

Military optical computing uses fast optical interconnects for small size, light weight, and RFI immunity

Navy looks to Enablence Technologies to fabricate photonic integrated circuits for high-speed optical communications.


To access this Article, go to:
http://www.militaryaerospace.com/content/mae/en/articles/2013/03/Avago-optican-transceiver.html