Navy chooses Gigabit Ethernet switches and SFP transceiver modules from Advantech America

Nov. 8, 2013
WEST BETHESDA, Md., 8 Nov 2013. U.S. Navy ocean systems experts needed industrial-grade Ethernet networking switches and transceiver modules for a variety of embedded computing surface warship and ship systems research. They found their solution from the Advantech America Embedded & Network Computing Group in Irvine, Calif.
WEST BETHESDA, Md., 8 Nov 2013. U.S. Navy ocean systems experts needed industrial-grade Ethernet networking switches and transceiver modules for a variety of embedded computing surface warship and ship systems research. They found their solution from the Advantech America Embedded & Network Computing Group in Irvine, Calif.

Officials of the Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Carderock Division in West Bethesda, Md., announced plans this week to buy 30 Advantech EKI-7758F 8G port industrial managed redundant Gigabit Ethernet switches and 30 Advantech SFP-GSX/LC-AE 1000 Base-SX multi-mode modules.

NSWC Carderock is the Navy's center of excellence for ships and ship systems, and performs research and development, test and evaluation for the Navy's ships, submarines, military watercraft, and unmanned vehicles.

The Advantech EKI-7758F is a 4G+4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit managed redundant industrial Ethernet switch with four copper Gigabit Ethernet ports and four SFP ports.

The Advantech SFP-GSX/LC-AE is an SFP transceiver module for 1000 Base-SX Multi mode SFP module. It has an immovable lock design; is hot pluggable; duplex LC connector; full-duplex speeds; TTL signal detect indicator; 3.3-volt DC power supply; EMI performance for high port density; and is RoHS compliant.

Navy officials say they intend to solicit and negotiate only with Advantech. Still, companies interested may respond to the requirement or submit proposals. All proposals received by 19 Nov. 2013 will be considered. Information received will be considered solely for determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

To submit proposals or ask questions, email the Navy's Gina Trasferini at [email protected]. More information is online at https://www.fbo.gov/spg/DON/NAVSEA/N00167/N65540-14-T-5004/listing.html.

About the Author

John Keller | Editor

John Keller is editor-in-chief of Military & Aerospace Electronics magazine, which provides extensive coverage and analysis of enabling electronic and optoelectronic technologies in military, space, and commercial aviation applications. A member of the Military & Aerospace Electronics staff since the magazine's founding in 1989, Mr. Keller took over as chief editor in 1995.

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of Military Aerospace, create an account today!