QuickSwitch MEMS-based fiber optic mirror switch provides gigabyte network switching

CRANSTON, R.I., 5 April 2006. The QuickSwitch Model 6290 single-mode SC duplex interface A/B switch with secure remote access from Electro Standards Laboratories in Cranston, R.I., provides gigabyte network switching, company officials say.

CRANSTON, R.I., 5 April 2006. The QuickSwitch Model 6290 single-mode SC duplex interface A/B switch with secure remote access from Electro Standards Laboratories in Cranston, R.I., provides gigabyte network switching, company officials say.

QuickSwitch M6290 accesses two separate fiber optic networks or devices, ports A and B, via connection through a network device connected to the Common port. This switch employs micro electro mechanical system (MEMS)-based single mode switches to keep insertion losses at less than 1.0 decibels.

Additional features include optical scalability, bit-rate transparent, and service/protocol transparency.

Controlling the QuickSwitch is a front-panel pushbutton, or remote control comes from an RS232 serial port (DB9) located on the rear panel. If power is lost, the switch maintains its position and continues to pass data.

Tri-state LEDs display switch position and indicate power presence. The A, B, and Common ports of the M6290 are Fiber Optic Single Mode SC Duplex ports that accept standard Fiber Optic SC duplex connectors.

For more information contact Electro Standards Laboratories online at www.ElectroStandards.com.

More in Home