ESL introduces fiber optic cassette with military style connectors

CRANSTON, R.I., 8 Feb. 2009. Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL) in Cranston, R.I., is introducing the Model 6008 high-density, pre-terminated fiber optic cassette, which breaks out one MTP eight-strand fiber cable into eight ST military style connectors.

CRANSTON, R.I., 8 Feb. 2009. Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL) in Cranston, R.I., is introducing the Model 6008 high-density, pre-terminated fiber optic cassette, which breaks out one MTP eight-strand fiber cable into eight ST military connectors.

The MTP connector is an eight-strand single mode angle polish connector. Each ST connector is one strand single-mode defense connectorto save duct space and installation time, while offering the advantages of military rugged connectors.

As many as three Model 6008 cassettes mount into a Model 3294 rackmount fiber patch enclosure.

The Model 6008 cassette's rear cabling side contains an MTP interface for connecting the trunk or backbone cabling. An internal optical assembly within the cassette interconnects the rear and front ports.

For more information contact ESL online at www.ElectroStandards.com.

More in Home